Use of Cookies by Read Easy UK

Please read this Cookies Policy carefully. It contains important information about who we are and how we use cookies on our website. Please read it in conjunction with our Privacy Policy.

About us

This website (readeasy.org.uk) (“Website”) is operated by Read Easy UK, (“REUK”, “we”, “our”, “us”), a charity registered under charity number 1151288 with the object of advancing the literary education of adults. For further information about us please see our Privacy Policy and the “About us” section of our Website.

Contact Us

Our contact details are:

Postal Address: Data Protection Compliance, Read Easy UK, The Old Post Office, Bell Lane, Blockley, Moreton-in-Marsh, Gloucestershire, GL56 9BB

Email: info@readeasy.org.uk

Telephone: 01388 435021

Data Protection Manager: Faye Padfield (Head of Administration & Finance)

Our Web Site

This Cookie Policy relates to your use of our Website.

As you interact with our Website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies.

Throughout our Website, we may link to other websites owned and operated by certain trusted third parties and we may receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies. These other third party websites may also use cookies or similar technologies in accordance with their own separate policies. For privacy information relating to these other third party websites, please consult their policies as appropriate.

We may also receive personal data about you from other third parties, including Technical Data from analytics providers such as Google based. Please see our Privacy Policy for further information on how we collect your personal data.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

We use the following cookies:

Essential cookies – These are cookies that are required for the operation of our Website. They include, for example, cookies that may enable you to log into secure areas of our website.

Analytical/performance cookies – These allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and see how visitors move around our Website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our Website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Functionality cookies – These are used to recognise you when you return to our Website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

Targeting cookies – These cookies record your visit to our Website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

The table below provides more information about the cookies we use and why:

Cookie name Description
First-party / functional cookies (set by this website):
viewed_cookie_policy Is the primary cookie that records the user consent for the usage of the cookies upon accept and reject. It doesn’t track any personal data and is set only upon user action(accept/reject).
cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessary/cookielawinfo-checkbox-non-necessary Records the default button state of the corresponding category. It works only in coordination with the primary cookie.
CookieLawInfoConsent The cookie is used to store the summary of the consent given for cookie usage. It does not store any personal data.
Third-party / tracking Cookies:
_ga Used to distinguish users.
_gid Used to distinguish users.
_gat Used to throttle request rate. If Google Analytics is deployed via Google Tag Manager, this cookie will be named _dc_gtm_<property-id>.
AMP_TOKEN Contains a token that can be used to retrieve a Client ID from AMP Client ID service. Other possible values indicate opt-out, inflight request or an error retrieving a Client ID from AMP Client ID service.
_gac_<property-id> Contains campaign related information for the user. If you have linked your Google Analytics and Google Ads accounts, Google Ads website conversion tags will read this cookie unless you opt-out. Learn more.
JSESSIONID
_biz_uid
_biz_pendingA
_biz_nA
_biz_flagsA
These cookies are used to store a session identifier so that New Relic can monitor site performance.
PREF*
VSC*
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE*
remote_sid*
GPS
CONSENT
These cookies are used by Youtube to help display embedded videos on the site.

 

Google Analytics: Read Easy UK websites use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (Google). Google Analytics uses cookies to help analyse how people use the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) may be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for Read Easy UK and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google provide a browser add-on for users who wish to prevent their data from being used by Google Analytics. Further information is available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

 

Controlling cookies

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set, visit www.aboutcookies.org.

To find information relating to other browsers, visit the browser developer’s website.

 

We will ask for your permission to place cookies or other similar technologies on your device, except where they are essential for us to provide you with a service that you have requested.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

Except for essential cookies, all cookies will expire after a maximum of 365 days.

How to turn off Cookies and Consequences

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies (including those which are essential to the services requested), or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. Please note that if you disable or refuse cookies some parts of this Website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

For further information about cookies and how to disable them please see the guidance on cookies published by the UK Information Commissioner’s Office, aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Changes to this Cookies Policy

This Privacy Notice is reviewed annually by REUK. We may change it from time to time. This version was last updated on 26th March 2021. Historic versions can be obtained by contacting us using the details above.

 

Privacy

To find out how and why we collect your personal data, see our privacy policy.